Servo Components & systems / SCS Automation - Control Data Protection Policy

 1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any company/personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Servo Components and Systems, or SCS Automation and Control Ltd (together referred to as SCS).

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. Please see servocomponents.co.uk and select Privacy.

SCS and our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We, SCS are based at Unit 8 Chantry Park, 2 Cowley Road, Nuffield Industrial Estate, Poole, Dorset  BH17 0UJ. The Directors act as the data protection officers.

You can contact the DPO using the details below or by writing to the above address, marking it for the attention of the DPO or going to enquiries / contact section on our web site.


2. What kinds of information about you do we process?

Information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

  • Contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history.
  • Records of your contact with us such as via the phone number, emails, faxes and details such as your mobile phone number and text messages.
  • Products and services you have taken from us, as well as have been interested in and have held and the associated payment methods used.
  • The usage of our products and services, including sales and service visits.
  • Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you.
  • Information about your employment status, if relevant.
  • Where relevant, information about any reference which you provide in order to use or purchase our goods or services.

3. What is the source of your information?

We’ll collect information from the following general sources:

  • From you directly, Information generated about you when you use our products and services.
  • Business partners (for example, suppliers), or others who are a part of providing your products and services or operating our business.

4. What do we use your data for?

We use your data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

  • Assessing an application for a product or service, including considering whether or not to offer you the product or service, the price, the risk of doing so, availability of payment method and the terms.
  • Managing products and services relating to that the product or service, or application for one.
  • Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts and recovering debt.
  • Managing any aspect of the product or service.
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners.
  • To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of governmental and regulatory bodies.
  • For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting.
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and service, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service, as well as to any other offers and advice we think may be of interest.
  • To develop and provide services to you, such as tailoring our products and services.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance.
  • To share information, as needed, with business partners.

5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:

a) Assessing an application for a product or service you hold with us, including consider whether or not to offer you the product, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach.
b) Managing products and services you hold with us, or an application for one.
c) Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate).
d) Sharing your personal information with business partners and services providers when you apply for a product to help manage your product
e) All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts, illustrations.

  1. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:

a) Managing your products and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate).
b) To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes.
c) To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies.
d) For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
e) To carry out searches at Credit Reference Agencies pre-application, at the application stage, and periodically after that.
f) To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below).
g) For market research and analysis and developing statistics.
h) For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone and post.
i) Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our businesses.
j) Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations.

 

  1. To comply with our legal obligations

 

  1. With your consent or explicit consent:

For some direct marketing communications


6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • SCS Group companies and service / product providers
  • Business partners (for example, Service or product providers who are listed on our web site).
  • Other organisations and businesses that provide services to us such as debt recovery agencies.
  • Credit Reference.

 


7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 


8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply.


9. How do we share your information with credit reference agencies?

To process your order, we may perform credit and identity checks on your company with one or more credit reference agencies.

We’ll use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product.
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us.
  • Manage your account(s).
  • Assess payment methods available to you.
  • Trace and recover debts.

10. How do we share your information with Fraud Prevention Agencies?

There are more details about how credit reference and fraud agencies use your personal data here.

 

 

 


11. What should you do if your information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Enquiries / Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.


12. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We may not be able to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

 


13. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.


14. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations.
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

15. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from 25th May 2018.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

 


16. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the enquiries / contact section of our website to exercise these rights.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the enquiries / contact of our website. (www.servocomponents.co.uk). Alternatively, you can write to, SCS at Unit 8 Chantry Park, 2 Cowley Road, Nuffield Industrial Estate, Poole, Dorset  BH17 0UJ, marking it for the attention of the DPO.

© Servo Components & Systems Ltd 2010. All Rights Reserved
ISO 9001 Registered